Difference between revisions of "Template:Navbar/doc"
(we're human, not computers) |
(illustrate CSS usage more clearly; boldface the parameters in the code so people who aren't nerds can make it out) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
:<code><nowiki>{{navbar|{{subst:PAGENAME}}|mini=y}}</nowiki></code> | :<code><nowiki>{{navbar|{{subst:PAGENAME}}|mini=y}}</nowiki></code> | ||
:<code><nowiki>{{navbar|{{subst:PAGENAME}}|plain=y}}</nowiki></code> | :<code><nowiki>{{navbar|{{subst:PAGENAME}}|plain=y}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| − | :<code><nowiki>{{navbar|{{subst:PAGENAME}}|fontstyle=color:green}}</nowiki></code> | + | :<code><nowiki>{{navbar|{{subst:PAGENAME}}|fontstyle=color: green; font-style: italic;}}</nowiki></code> |
The <code><nowiki>{{subst:PAGENAME}}</nowiki></code> will be substituted with the template's name when parsed by the servers. For example, <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Navbar/doc}}</nowiki></code> gives:<br />{{navbar|Navbar/doc}} | The <code><nowiki>{{subst:PAGENAME}}</nowiki></code> will be substituted with the template's name when parsed by the servers. For example, <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Navbar/doc}}</nowiki></code> gives:<br />{{navbar|Navbar/doc}} | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
===Font-size=== | ===Font-size=== | ||
Font-size is 88% when used in a navbar, and 100% when nested in a navbox. | Font-size is 88% when used in a navbar, and 100% when nested in a navbox. | ||
| − | In the navbar, the weight is "normal"; when nested in navbox, it takes on the outer setting. The middot is bold. | + | In the navbar, the weight is "normal"; when nested in navbox, it takes on the outer setting. The middot is bold. The {{para|fontstyle}} parameter can be used to adjust font size as needed (e.g. to reduce font size even more when the template is used inside a block element with a large font size). |
==Examples== | ==Examples== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Basic || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc}} | | Basic || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Different text || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|text=This template:}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|text=This template:}} | + | | Different text || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|</nowiki>'''text'''<nowiki>=This template:}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|text=This template:}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Without "This box:" text || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|plain=y}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|plain=y}} | + | | Without "This box:" text || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|</nowiki>'''plain'''<nowiki>=y}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|plain=y}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Short version || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|mini=y}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|mini=y}} | + | | Short version || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|</nowiki>'''mini'''<nowiki>=y}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|mini=y}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | With brackets || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|brackets=y}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|brackets=y}} | + | | With brackets || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|</nowiki>'''brackets'''<nowiki>=y}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|brackets=y}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | With | + | | With font styling examples ([[Span and div|span]]) || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|</nowiki>'''fontstyle'''<nowiki>=color: green; font-style: italic;}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|fontstyle=color: green; font-style: italic;}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | With whole-template styling examples ([[Span and div|div]]) || <code><nowiki>{{navbar|Template Name|</nowiki>'''style'''<nowiki>=float:right; background: Beige; padding: 5px; border: 1px solid;}}</nowiki></code> || {{navbar|Navbar/doc|style=float:right; background: Beige; padding: 5px; border: 1px solid;}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:00, 4 February 2016
Script error Script error
Contents
Usage
General
When one of the following examples is placed inside a given template, it adds navbar navigational functionality:
{{navbar|{{subst:PAGENAME}}|mini=y}}{{navbar|{{subst:PAGENAME}}|plain=y}}{{navbar|{{subst:PAGENAME}}|fontstyle=color: green; font-style: italic;}}
The {{subst:PAGENAME}} will be substituted with the template's name when parsed by the servers. For example, {{navbar|Navbar/doc}} gives:
Script error
Font-size
Font-size is 88% when used in a navbar, and 100% when nested in a navbox.
In the navbar, the weight is "normal"; when nested in navbox, it takes on the outer setting. The middot is bold. The |fontstyle= parameter can be used to adjust font size as needed (e.g. to reduce font size even more when the template is used inside a block element with a large font size).
Examples
Required parameters
{{navbar|Template Name}}– the template name is required.
Optional parameters
| Options | Parameters | Produces... |
|---|---|---|
| Basic | {{navbar|Template Name}} |
Script error |
| Different text | {{navbar|Template Name|text=This template:}} |
Script error |
| Without "This box:" text | {{navbar|Template Name|plain=y}} |
Script error |
| Short version | {{navbar|Template Name|mini=y}} |
Script error |
| With brackets | {{navbar|Template Name|brackets=y}} |
Script error |
| With font styling examples (span) | {{navbar|Template Name|fontstyle=color: green; font-style: italic;}} |
Script error |
| With whole-template styling examples (div) | {{navbar|Template Name|style=float:right; background: Beige; padding: 5px; border: 1px solid;}} |
Script error |
Deprecated parameters
The miniv=y, viewplain=y, nodiv=y and fontcolor= parameters have been deprecated. To implement the view-only version, use the {{v}} or {{view}} templates instead.
Notes
Navbar is contained within a <div>...</div> in order to accommodate a horizontal unnumbered list. This means it cannot be placed inside a <span>...</span> or other inline element, because the HTML Tidy extension will 'fix' situations where it finds block elements inside inline elements.
Prepackaged
- {{Navbar-header}}
- Positions Script error on the right edge of the line, often used in non-collapsible navbox heading.
- {{Navbar-navframe}}
- For use in conjunction with NavFrame divs, positions Script error opposite of the [hide]/[show] feature.
- {{Navbar-collapsible}}
- For use in conjunction with collapsible tables, floats Script error opposite of the [hide]/[show] feature.
See also
Script error
- {{Ed}} – navbar style edit link
- {{Ed right}} – navbar style edit link aligned to right of page
- {{Edit}} – plain edit link
- {{Edit section}} – edit link aligned to right of page
- {{Navbar}} – with additional links
- {{Vedit}} – edit with the Visual Editor
| Script error | Collapsible | Header color | Image | Groups | Style (body) parameter/s |
Examples |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| {{Navbox}} | collapsible | navbox | Left/right of body | Yes | Yes | |
| {{Navbox with collapsible groups}} | collapsible | navbox | Left/right of body and/or in each list | Yes | Yes |
|
| {{Navbox with columns}} | collapsible | navbox | Left/right of columns | No | Yes |
| Type | CSS classes | JavaScript | Collapses when | Custom initial state |
Nesting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collapsible tables | collapsible | Defined in Common.js | 2 or more autocollapse on page | Yes | Yes |
TemplateData
TemplateData for Navbar/doc
<templatedata> {
"description": "When placed inside a given template, it adds navbar navigational functionality",
"params": {
"": {
"label": "Template Name",
"description": "The name of the template, so links work correctly",
"type": "string",
"default": "",
"required": true
},
"text": {
"label": "Different text",
"description": "Allows custom text to replace the default 'this box'",
"type": "string",
"default": "This box",
"required": false
},
"plain": {
"label": "Without 'This box:' text",
"description": "Removes 'This box'",
"type": "number",
"default": "0",
"required": false
},
"mini": {
"label": "Short Version",
"description": "Shortens text to V T E",
"type": "number",
"default": "0",
"required": false
},
"brackets": {
"label": "with brackets",
"description": "adds brackets before and after the links",
"type": "number",
"default": "0",
"required": false
},
"fontstyle": {
"label": "Font color",
"description": "Allows you to change the color of the font (in the format color:green)",
"type": "string",
"default": "",
"required": false
},
"style": {
"label": "To float to the side",
"description": "Allows the template to float to the side (format=float:right)",
"type": "string",
"default": "float:left",
"required": false
}
}
} </templatedata>